2710 N. WATER ST. DECATUR, IL 62526 (217) 875-2431

St. Teresa High School is an accredited Catholic college preparatory secondary school serving the Decatur, Illinois area. Sharing in the educational mission of the Church, it is committed to offering excellent education and developing a community of faith. St. Teresa provides a faith-based, disciplined environment which fosters academic achievement, independent thinking, moral integrity, and service to community. more

WYSE Past Results

wyse WYSE is short for Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering. It is an academic competition sponsored by the University of Illinois, Schools of Engineering. Fourteen students compete as a team. They take timed tests in the subjects of Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Engineering Graphics, English, Mathematics, and Physics.What you can expect if you are on the St. Teresa WYSE TeamTravel to Richland Community College, Eastern Illinois University, and The University of Illinois
Pride in being a member of St. Teresa’s tradition of success
Compete for college scholarships from The University of Illinois and Richland CC
Make friends with students from other schools
Challenge yourself to college level academic material
Find out how you compare to the best and brightest college-bound students


Team Accomplishments
Regional – Champions in 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014
Sectional – 2nd place 2010, 2nd place 2011, 5th place 2013, 2nd place 2014
State – 11th place in 2010, 12th place in 2011, 13th place 2014

2014 Regional Team Results
1. St. Teresa 496 pts.
2. Central A&M 420 pts.
3. Sangamon Valley 396 pts.
4. Decatur Christian 354 pts.
5. Cerro Gordo 326 pts.
2014 Sectional Team Results
1. St. Anthony 486 pts.
2. St. Teresa 450 pts.
3. Cumberland 413 pts.
4. Central A&M 409 pts.

 

2014 Regional Competition at Richland CC
Chris Miller 1st Engineering Graphics
Connor Reardon 1st Mathematics
Connor Reardon 1st Computer Science
Allison Bate 1st English
Minho Cho 1st Physics
Benji Addai 1st Physics
Femi Oladipupo 2nd Computer Science
Femi Oladipupo 2nd Mathematics
Samuel Kenzeman 2nd Engineering Graphics
Cailin Jerger 2nd Biology
Michael Tschosik 2nd Chemistry
Madison Velchek 2nd English
McKenna Wilson 3rd English
Bree Tschosik 3rd Chemistry
Chris Miller 3rd English
Samuel Kenzeman 3rd Computer Science
2014 Sectional at Eastern Illinois University
Connor Reardon 1st Computer Science
Madison Velchek 1st English
Michael Tschosik 2nd Chemistry
Chris Miller 2nd Engineering Graphics
Allison Bate 2nd English
Cailin Jerger 3rd Biology
2014 State Competition at the University of Illinois
Connor Reardon 4th Computer Science
Michael Tschosik 8th Mathematics
Chris Miller 8th Engineering Graphics
Femi Oladipupo 9th Mathematics

 

wyse-over-the-years

UPDATE  3-10

St. Teresa students participated in the Worldwide Youth for Science and Engineering competition (WYSE), sponsored by the Universityof Illinois.  After winning the Richland Community College regional competition in February, the team participated in the sectional competition on March 6 at Eastern Illinois University, finishing 2nd.   The following students won awards:

Madison Velchek        1st in English
Connor Reardon          1st in Computer Science
Allison Bate                 2nd in English
Michael Tschosik        2nd in Chemistry
Chris Miller                 2nd  in Engineering Graphics
Femi Oladipupo           3rd in Mathematics
Cailin Jerger               3rd in Biology

The St. Teresa students will compete again on April 7th in the state competition at the University of Illinois.

 

2014 Regional Team Results

  1. St. Teresa                     496 pts.
  2. Central A&M                  420 pts.
  3. Sangamon Valley           396 pts.
  4. Decatur Christian           354 pts.
  5. Cerro Gordo                  326 pts.

 

2014 Regional Competition at Richland Community College

Chris Miller                 1st in Engineering Graphics and 3rd in English
Connor Reardon          1st in Mathematics and 1st in Computer Science
Allison Bate                 1st in English
Minho Cho                   1st in Physics
Benji Addai                 1st in Physics
Femi Oladipupo           2nd in Computer Science and 2nd in Mathematics
Samuel Kenzeman      2nd in Engineering Graphics and 3rd in Computer Science
Cailin Jerger               2nd in Biology
Michael Tschosik        2nd in Chemistry
Madison Velchek        2nd in English
McKenna Wilson         3rd in English
Bree Tschosik             3rd in Chemistry

2014 Sectional Competition at Eastern Illinois University

This competition will be March 6th.  Good luck!

2013 Results

Previous Team accomplishments

Regional – Champions in 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014

Sectional  – 2nd place 2010, 2nd place 2011, 5th place 2013

State – 11th place in 2010, 12th place in 2011.

LATEST TWEETS

FOLLOW US

CONTACT INFO

Phone: (217) 875-2431 (main office)
Fax: (217) 875-2436

Email: stadmin@st-teresahs.org



OUR PARTNER

AthletiCare at St. Mary’s Hospital