2710 N. WATER ST. DECATUR, IL 62526 (217) 875-2431

It is our goal to educate the St. Teresa community to lead others, and ourselves, in a more virtuous life. We are following a "virtue of the week" program to help us refocus on this mission, and to be better examples to others in our community.


Every Monday we will share the "virtue of the week" and ask that you join us in reflecting and implementing it into your daily lives. Learning to Lead

2014 Senior Awards Night

2014 Senior Awards Night

St. Teresa Chapter of the National Honor Society for 2014

Devin Adcock
Benji Addai
Melanie Anselmo
Allison Bate
Audri Brinkoetter
Minho Cho
Ethan Couch
Bethani Couri
Kaitlyn Crawford
Nathan DeSutter
Alec DiLorenzo
George Duncan
Chiara Evelti
Isabel Flemming
Caroline Forster
Cailin Jerger
Anne Kefalas
Kyung Ryung Kim
Jan Klaska
Colton Kramer
Sam Kunzeman
Jordan Laukitis
Jennifer Leon
Marie Less
Andrew Maibenco
Christopher Miller
Kurtis Minton
David Monk
Monica Niebrugge
Elorm Nutakor
Oluwafemi Oladipupo
Adam Peters
Alex Randolph
Hayley Rogers
Gina Tacud
Michael Tschosik
Audrey Vandercar
Madison Valchek
Colton Watrous
McKenna Wilson
Yanjie Xie

Illinois State Scholars

Melanie Anselmo
Allison Bate
Kaitlyn Crawford
Chiara Evelti
Cailin Jerger
Samuel Kunzeman
Marie Less
Christopher Miller
Kurtis Minton
David Monk
Elorm Nutakor
Oluwafemi Oladipupo
Adam Peters
Michael Tsochik
Audrey Vandercar
Madison Velchek
McKenna Wilson

Presidential Scholar Awards
(Gold)

Devin Adcock
Benjamin Addai
Melanie Anselmo
Allison Bate
Audri Brinkoetter
Kaitlyn Crawford
Nathan DeSutter
Alec DiLorenzo
George Duncan
Chiara Evelti
Isabel Flemming
Caroline Forster
Cailin Jerger
Sam Kunzeman
Jennifer Leon
Andrew Maibenco
Christopher Miller
Kurtis Minton
David Monk
Monica Niebrugge
Femi Oladipupo
Adam Peters
Alex Randolph
Gina Tacud
Michael Tschosik
Audrey Vandercar
Madison Velchek
McKenna Wilson

 Presidential Scholar Awards
(Silver)

DJ Baker
Bethani Couri
Vanessa Cundiff
David Hlawek
Colton Kramer
Jordan Laukitis
Marie Less
Marie Less
Elorm Nutakor
Dayne Pleasant
Hayley Rogers
Sam Tatham
Alexa Tucker
Colton Watrous

American Citizenship Awards

McKenna Wilson
Chiara Evelti
Bethanie Couri
Erin Kurecki
Rosie Waite
Tim Lawless
Allison Bate
Audrey Vandercar
George Duncan
Anne Kefalas
Kevin Nutakor
Dalton Harding
Sam Kunzeman
Benjamin Addai
Caroline Forster
Claire Glosser
Chris Miller
Colton Kramer

2014 Serviam Awards

Melanie Anselmo
Chiara Evelti
Claire Glosser
Cailin Jerger
Sam Kunzeman
Morgan Leckrone
Andrew Maibenco
Chris Miller
Josh Montague
Monica Niebrugge
Victoria Rossi
McKenna Wilson

 DAR Award
Bethanie Couri

SAR Award
Colton Kramer

Macon County  Principals Award
Kaitlyn Crawford
Elorm “Kevin” Nutakor

OKAW Valley Student/Athlete Award
Cailin Jerger
Madison Velchek

Student Council
Senior Executive Officers:
Student Body President – Adam Peters
Council Members:
Rachel Devereux
Caroline Forster
Kaitlyn Crawford

Senior Class President – Michael Tschosik
Representatives:
Chiara  Evelti
Christopher Miller
David Monk
Alexa Tucker
Colten Watrous

Rotary Ameren I/P Scholar/Athletes
Cailin Jerger
Madison Velchek
Adam Peters
McKenna Wilson

Departmental Awards
Art Awards for 2014 –  Jordan Zerfowski, Alexa Tucker, Kyung Ryun Kim
Business Award for 2014 – Devin Adcock
Drama Awards for  2014: Production – Ryan Finley, Acting – Anne Kefalas
English Ward for 2104 – Madison Velchek
Mathematics Award for 2014 – Madison Velchek
Music Awards for 2104 – Kaitlyn Crawford
Science Awards for 2014 – Kaitlyn Crawford & Madison Velchek
Social Studies Award for 2014 – McKenna Wilson
Spanish Award for 2014 – Chiara Evelti

2014 Athletic Awards
Doolin Hall Spirit Award – Adam Peters
Fr. Masterson Leadership Award – Madison Velchek
Most Valuable Senior Girl Athlete Award – Rachel Devereux
Most Valuable Senior Boy Athlete Award – Madison Velchek
2014 Lowell Brosamer Scholar/Athlete Award – Cailin Jerger

2014 Special Awards

RCC Trustee Scholarship
Devin Adcock

Recognition of Senior International Students

Minho Cho
Jan Klaska
Yanjie Xie
South Korea
Czech Republic
China
(William and Andrea Sheffer) 12th
(Mark Younker) 12th
(Lynette Dupre) 12th

National Merit Scholarship Commended Students
David Monk  & Femi Oladipupo

National Merit Achievement Black Americans Scholarship Semi-Finalist
Femi Oladipupo  – Winner of the National Achievement Scholarship Program – a $2500 Scolarship

National Achievement Program Outstanding Participant
George Duncan

National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Cailin Jerger

National Merit Scholarship
Allison Bate

Macon County 4-H Foundation
Chris Miller & Nathan DeSutter

Red Cross Young Minds Change Lives Scholarship
Caroline Forster

Heartland Tech Academy – Recognition Awards 2013-2014
Bridgestone Computer Networking Award – Josh Montague

Poetry Out Loud Award
Anne Kefalas

Golden K. Scholarship Award – $1000
Michael Tschosik & Christopher Miller

Charles Wm. Turner Award (Top Chemistry Student) – Presented by Decatur Community Foundation
Kaitlyn Crawford

“Leading the Way” Award
Monica Niebrugge & Audrey Vandercar

Stephen Decatur H.S. Class of 1927 Scholarship
Erin Kurecki

Philanthropic Educational Organization Scholarship
Chiara Evelti

Top Ten in the Class of 2014
1) Cailin Jerger & McKenna WIlson
3) Madison Velchek
4)Chiara Evelti
5) Kaitlyn Crawford
6) Allison Bate
7) Adam Peters
8 ) Michael Tschosik
9)Audrey Vandercar
10) Sam Kunzeman

2014 Salutatorian Award
Madison Velchek

2014 Co-Valedictorian
Cailin Jerger
McKenna Wilson

The Diana Dial Memorial Award
Kevin Nutakor

2014 Mr. Kelly Award
Caroline Forster

2014 St. Teresa Award
Adam Peters

LATEST TWEETS

FOLLOW US

CONTACT INFO

Phone: (217) 875-2431 (main office)
Fax: (217) 875-2436

Email: stadmin@st-teresahs.org



OUR PARTNER

AthletiCare at St. Mary’s Hospital